Should Bathroom Fan Be On Gfci?

Answer:

Although the National Electrical Code (NEC) does not have a requirement for a bathroom exhaust fan to be GFCI protected, it is often specified by the manufacturer in the installation instructions when the fan is over a tub or shower. … The GFCI protection is usually provided by a GFCI breaker in the panel.

Answer:

Typically, bathroom fan manufacturers include a requirement for GFCI protection in their instructions when placed in a shower or above a bathtub. Therefore, you must follow that requirement, as stated in NEC 110.3 (B). The bathroom fan itself is a requirement by the NEC for bathrooms that have no windows, as a safety measure for ventilation.


BEWARE Of This Common Wiring Mistake On Switches & Receptacles


Ask an Electrician – Troubleshooting Outdoor and Bathroom Circuits (GFCI)


GFCI Reset, It won’t Reset, why it trips, Troubleshooting, Help,


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.