Does My Workplace Have To Be Ada Bathroom Compliant?

Answer:

The ADA requires at least one ADA-compliant restroom for each gender. Therefore, if your floor space is no more than 2,500 square feet, both restrooms will need to be compliant with the ADA. If instead, your facility has a cluster of single-use restrooms, at least half of them must be ADA-compliant.

Answer:

If your workplace was built before 1990 and is not a place of public accommodation, then under Section 12183, your employer could still be required to bring the restrooms into ADA-compliance, but only if your employer renovates or alters the portion of the building in which the restrooms are located.


Accessible ADA Bathroom Remodel


The ADA Explained


Do’s & Don’t for ADA Reasonable Accommodation


Frequently Asked Questions

Does employee bathroom have to be ADA compliant?

Are employee restrooms and break rooms required to be accessible? Yes, spaces used by employees for purposes other than work, including restrooms, break rooms, locker rooms, lounges, and parking must be fully accessible.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.